KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

apoyo lateral

English translation: on its side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apoyo lateral
English translation:on its side
Entered by: Sam D

18:36 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: apoyo lateral
Desconexión automática en horizontal y *apoyo lateral*:
Si la plancha está inmóvil durante 30 segundos en posición de planchado (horizontal y apoyo lateral), la plancha se desconectará automáticamente.

Strange one, this: my iron can rest in an upright or a horizontal position, so I'm not sure about the "apoyo lateral", apart from a rather literal "supported from the side", which doesn't make much sense. Any ideas?
Sam D
rested on its side
Explanation:
apoyado de costado
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Thanks all. This version fits better with the English used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lateral rest
Jessica Barreto
4 +1rested on its sidexxxElChe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lateral rest


Explanation:
this corresponds to what you consider the "horizontal position", hope this helps.

Jessica Barreto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: as I messed up my answer I think it means "upright position" as opposed to horizontal- flat
32 mins
  -> thanks david

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> gracias francisco

agree  silviantonia: They have these little do-hickeys so the iron can rest at an incline, instead of completely horizontal; this I would call a lateral rest
8 hrs
  -> gracias silvia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rested on its side


Explanation:
apoyado de costado

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks all. This version fits better with the English used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
35 mins