KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tiro de gracia

English translation: coup de grâce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiro de gracia
English translation:coup de grâce
Entered by: Manuel Rossetti

02:55 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / criminology
Spanish term or phrase: tiro de gracia
...cuando sicarios del crimen organizado le dieron el tiro de gracia al policía Sr. john doe.
Manuel Rossetti
coup de grâce
Explanation:
The expression coup de grâce (French: "blow of mercy") means a death blow intended to end the suffering of a wounded creature. It is often used figuratively ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2006-10-31 02:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The finishing shot
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7coup de grâce
Francisco Rodriguez
3 +1coup de grâce
Jairo Payan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coup de grâce


Explanation:
An option

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias y Saludos Jairo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): ¡Un "agree" por la respuesta y tu detalle de abajo con Francisco!
57 mins
  -> Muy formal de tu parte Luis.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
coup de grâce


Explanation:
The expression coup de grâce (French: "blow of mercy") means a death blow intended to end the suffering of a wounded creature. It is often used figuratively ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2006-10-31 02:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The finishing shot

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Francisco


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Te lo mereces dado que en el mismo tiempo ofreciste explicación adicional y eso vale.
0 min
  -> Gracias jairo!

agree  Adriana de Groote
15 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana

agree  Roxanna Delgado
20 mins
  -> Gracias Roxanna

agree  Romina Berardi
26 mins
  -> Gracias Romina

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
58 mins
  -> Gracias Luis

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Rolando

agree  Edward Tully
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Edward