KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ayuntamiento de XXX

English translation: Official Website of XXX Town/City Council


11:57 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ayuntamiento de XXX
It's the official web site of a town called XXX and the title is "Ayuntamiento de XXX". I know that Ayuntamiento is officially translated as "town/municipal council", and similar web sites translate it this way. But when I see it translated as such, it sounds to me as though the site is talking about the council institution itself and not the town (as is in fact the case).

What does anybody else think? Any good suggestions?

Thanks

Ana D. :-)
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:Official Website of XXX Town/City Council
Explanation:
What about this option? I think if you move away from the original, you should maybe check it out with them.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Thanks to Anne M. and to everyone else. I guess there's no easy way to translate "Ayuntamiento" in this context, but I feel that Anne's suggestion fits this case best.

Thanks again.

Ana D.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2XXXX official websiteAndrew Donaldson
3 +3Official Website of XXX Town/City CouncilxxxAnneM
5Municipality of XXX
Alexandra Fakalou
4 +1City HallIvan Sanchez
4City Hall / Town HallMaria-Jose Pastor
4Town CouncilKenji Otomo
4Town of XXXGuido Dalla Fontana
4 -1County of XXX or XXX county
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Town of XXX


Explanation:
...

Guido Dalla Fontana
PRO pts in pair: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Town Council


Explanation:
It is the more suitable. I think.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
City Hall


Explanation:
"Ayuntamiento" ó "Alcaldía" también se traducen como "City Hall".
Luck!

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: or Town Hall, depending on the size of the municipality.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, MJPastor

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Official Website of XXX Town/City Council


Explanation:
What about this option? I think if you move away from the original, you should maybe check it out with them.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Thanks to Anne M. and to everyone else. I guess there's no easy way to translate "Ayuntamiento" in this context, but I feel that Anne's suggestion fits this case best.

Thanks again.

Ana D.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: Good idea.
6 mins

agree  FionaBrind
54 mins

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
County of XXX or XXX county


Explanation:
If you want to refer to the geographical area, I believe this is the option. You should remember that sometimes the county goes beyond the limits of the town, city, or village. It is a geographical area under the authority of the municipal council.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MJ Barber: careful, big difference between town council and county council
1 hr
  -> I suppose it depends on the country. In Argentina, a municipality has jurisdiction over far more than the city. It normally covers at least one thousand square miles, or over 2,500 square kilometers. Maybe it is different in other countries.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XXXX official website


Explanation:
If you are talking about the town use the town's name. If you want to refer to the town/city council call it the town or city council.

That simple...

Andrew Donaldson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: yepp
32 mins

agree  MJ Barber
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City Hall / Town Hall


Explanation:
I agree with my collegue's choices, however for the US market it might be more appropriate to use either City Hall or Town Hall as these are the most commonly used names.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Municipality of XXX


Explanation:
If you want to say something that corresponds to "Republic of XXX", though for a town, the correct word is "Municipality".
Hope I helped!

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek