KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Alta Edad Media

English translation: High Middle Ages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alta Edad Media
English translation:High Middle Ages
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

12:45 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Alta Edad Media
What does "alta" mean here in the context of the middle ages?

Ana.
Anaviva
Spain
high Middle Ages
Explanation:
A period of time during the Middle Ages
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1explanation
Patricia Lutteral
4 +2high Middle AgesMaria-Jose Pastor
4High Middle AgesPilar T. Bayle
4 -1early Middle AgesMike xyz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high Middle Ages


Explanation:
A period of time during the Middle Ages

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
4 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
early Middle Ages


Explanation:
"high M. A." is a little old-fashioned, I think.

Mike xyz
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: that is de opposite
1 min
  -> As clearly shown by the answers below, Alta Edad Media is earlier than Baja Edad Media.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High Middle Ages


Explanation:
Es la primera etapa de la Edad Media, aproximadamente desde la caída del Imperio romano hasta el año 900. Luego viene la Baja Edad Media.
Es la emergencia del feudalismo, la época de las Cruzadas, la cultura y el culto de los monasterios.... La Baja Edad Media es el periodo hasta el Renacimiento. Se empiezan a organizar las monarquías europeas.


Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
The "high" refers to the highest point, the flourishing.

The early Middle Ages are the "Dark Ages", when Europe was invaded by the Barbarians.

Then you have the "Alta Edad Media", High Middle Ages:

By the 1100s Europe was clearly undergoing a cultural revival of major proportions. Cities were growing up all around Western Europe, a sign of the revival of commerce and shipping. Learning centers were growing up--especially around the cathedrals of Europe's bishops. These were the early foundations of the universities that would be so vital to the redevelopment of the European intellect
http://www.newgenevacenter.org/west/high-middle.htm

Puede ser dividida en dos grandes etapas, conocidas como la Alta Edad Media, que se extiende desde la formación de los reinos germánicos hasta la consolidación del feudalismo, entre los siglos IX y XII; y la Baja Edad Media, hasta el siglo XV,
http://icarito.tercera.cl/icarito/2001/825/pag1.htm

Then the Late Middle Ages, when the Black Death plagued Europe. In this reference the main features of late Middle Ages are listed, it's very interesting and clear:

The Late Middle Ages
(about 1300-1500)
http://nimbus.ocis.temple.edu/~rkarras/m12798.htm

And then Renaissance, but that's another story :-)

Regards,

Patricia



Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis: very nice and interesting explanation. Thank you for it.
20 mins
  -> thanks :-))