KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

título de Licenciada en Turismo

English translation: degree in tourism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:título de Licenciada en Turismo
English translation:degree in tourism
Entered by: Nikki Graham

20:26 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: título de Licenciada en Turismo
título que concede la universidad a la carrera de 5 años en turismo.
uca93
degree in tourism
Explanation:
She has a (bachelor's) degree in tourism.
You can put the bachelor's to differentiate it from a master's, although I don't think it is really necessary
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Licentiature/Bachelor's Degree in Tourism
Parrot
5 +3degree in tourism
Nikki Graham
5I still believe it is a diploma.
Michael Deliso
5 -1diploma in tourism
Michael Deliso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Licentiature/Bachelor's Degree in Tourism


Explanation:
More common is "Bachelor's Degree", but since this consists of only 4 years in non-scientific fields, I've put "licentiature" as an accepted option.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
8 mins

agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! ¶:^)
8 mins

agree  Judy Rojas: Bachelor's Degree would be the correct term here.
32 mins

agree  CNF
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
degree in tourism


Explanation:
She has a (bachelor's) degree in tourism.
You can put the bachelor's to differentiate it from a master's, although I don't think it is really necessary

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I'm afraid I think Nikki's right here. Though I would prefer the word "undergraduate" to distinguish it from a "post-graduate"
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Berni. I still prefer just degree. It refers to the first one you get unless you specify otherwise (IMHO)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Davis
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diploma in tourism


Explanation:
a titulo is equivalent of a diploma

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: I think that would be título de diplomada/o
3 mins

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I still believe it is a diploma.


Explanation:
A TITULO just as in Italian means literally "TITLE" and it applies to simple "Certificates" or "Diploma". A "DEGREE" in Italian or spanish is a "LAUREA" so Titulo is either a Certficate or Diploma.
Further more, I say this because I happen to have a daughter who's graduating this year and getting a "TITULO" or Diploma in tourism.

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4