KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

proyección vertical del solar

English translation: vertical projection of the boundary of the plot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyección vertical del solar
English translation:vertical projection of the boundary of the plot
Entered by: Parrot

10:38 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: proyección vertical del solar
Mide treinta y nueve metros dieciseis decimetros cuadrados (39’13 m²) masocho metros cuadrados de balcon, y LINDA:
al Norte, con pasillo por donde tiene su entrada, el Este, con el apartamento letra D de la primera planta; al Sur, con LA PROYECCIÓN VERTICAL DEL SOLAR; al Oeste, con el apartamento letra B de la primera plante; y por debajo, con el local comercial en planta baja; y por arriba con el apartamento letra C de la segunda planta
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
vertical projection of the boundary of the plot
Explanation:
Actually, I find that the only thing feasible is a line projected vertically, which may be materialized as a wall (south elevation). I.e., the south side is bordered by the limits of the property itself.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vertical projection of the boundary of the plot
Parrot
4the apartment that is above
Robert INGLEDEW
4is bounded by ... the property linexxxJon Zuber
2explicaciónxxxAnneM


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the apartment that is above


Explanation:
This is the only meaning that the vertical projection of the land plot can have.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertical projection of the boundary of the plot


Explanation:
Actually, I find that the only thing feasible is a line projected vertically, which may be materialized as a wall (south elevation). I.e., the south side is bordered by the limits of the property itself.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
explicación


Explanation:
I think it means that to the south you have the site on which the apartment is built.
I've just checked some Spanish deeds I have and it says: ...fondo, proyección de la terraza del piso primero.
I lived on fourth floor and looking out the back window, I had the terrace of the first floor below me. In all deeds, they explain what is in all directions- left, right, etc.. I think this just means that beyond the south-facing wall there was nothing, it looked out over the site on which the apartment block was built.


xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is bounded by ... the property line


Explanation:
I would leave the idea of that line's vertical projection understood.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172