KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

impresionante

English translation: amazing, breathtaking, astonishing, awesome...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impresionante
English translation:amazing, breathtaking, astonishing, awesome...
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

14:57 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: impresionante
es impresionante el mundo oculto en este planeta
enrique morales
amazing
Explanation:
Just another possibility
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17amazing
Andrea Bullrich
4 +6impressiveJH Trads
4 +3breathtaking, astonishing, awesome
J. Calzado
4impressive
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
impressive


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other options: stirring , moving..


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
0 min
  -> gracias eli :-)

agree  Valeria Verona
40 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
42 mins

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
44 mins

agree  David Davis
10 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impressive


Explanation:
The hidden world of this planet is impressive.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
amazing


Explanation:
Just another possibility
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smvasc
6 mins

agree  Sery
33 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
37 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
39 mins

agree  Gail: I would certainly say "amazing" or "phenomenal"
40 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: this sounds more natural to me:)
41 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
41 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  ES > EN (US)
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs

agree  gabyattol
3 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  David Davis
10 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
15 hrs
  -> thanks everybody... :-)

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breathtaking, astonishing, awesome


Explanation:
Each one has its own connotations, although they are more or less the same



J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Coloquialmente, acá en EE.UU se usa mucho "awesome"
23 mins

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie: "Awesome" is used a lot in Australia and New Zealand.
34 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs