Placa decoradora

English translation: decorative plate

Spanish term or phrase:Placa decoradora
English translation:decorative plate
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

19:29 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Placa decoradora
In a list of features on a tower fan. Sorry, there is no other context. Just in case it helps, other features (with which I have no problem) include:

Botón de encendido/apagado
Botones de ajuste de velocidad
Ajuste tipo de ventilación
Temporizador
Sam D
decorative plate / tower fan with decorative elements
Explanation:
Major Household Appliances at MSN Shopping- [ Traduzca esta página ]Tower fan with ionizer to generate negative ions and. ... Mercury free Decorative back plate included-Building-Remodeling/Heating and Cooling/Thermostats/ ...
shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatID=5200,av=12-4563260 - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Didn't expect a literal translation would do it at all! However, your back-up quote appears to nail it - many thanks indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5decorative/stylish trim plate/cover
bigedsenior
4decorative plate / tower fan with decorative elements
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorative plate / tower fan with decorative elements


Explanation:
Major Household Appliances at MSN Shopping- [ Traduzca esta página ]Tower fan with ionizer to generate negative ions and. ... Mercury free Decorative back plate included-Building-Remodeling/Heating and Cooling/Thermostats/ ...
shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatID=5200,av=12-4563260 - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Didn't expect a literal translation would do it at all! However, your back-up quote appears to nail it - many thanks indeed.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decorative/stylish trim plate/cover


Explanation:
...probably used to cover the guts of the mechanism or wiring.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240