KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

no rechazable

English translation: far from negligible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no rechazable
English translation:far from negligible
Entered by: mirta

03:08 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: no rechazable
esta afirmación es contestada por la no rechazable cifra del 15%
mirta
Argentina
far from negligible
Explanation:
The problem here is "rechazable". In Spanish we would say more commonly "desdeñable":

"Esta afirmación es contestada por la no desdeñable cifra del 15%", which means that few people have answered that (only 15%), BUT it's quite a considerable amount and it shouldn't be neglected or ignored.

So I would say:
"this was the answer given by a far from negligible 15%"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 13:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=desd...
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not dismissable / which cannot be ruled outJH Trads
5far from negligible
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1irrefutable/undeniable.....figure of 15%
Terry Burgess
5this affirmation/declaration is objected by the difficult-to-reject 15% figure
Rafa Lombardino
4undebatable
Fiona N�voa
4indisputable....
Marian Greenfield
2..... % that cannot be discountedwrtransco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not dismissable / which cannot be ruled out


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 03:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or discarded

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  xxxOso: Great answer pal! ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Rossana Triaca
1 hr
  -> gracias :-)

disagree  Marian Greenfield: Makes no sense in context
6 hrs
  -> sorry to disagree with you but we/you have too little context to say that it does not match this context :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrefutable/undeniable.....figure of 15%


Explanation:
2 more options I think might perhaps fit.
Luck!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thx Henry:-)))

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
..... % that cannot be discounted


Explanation:
guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 05:57:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
refuted
disregarded

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indisputable....


Explanation:
I have my doubts about this phrase. I suspect that they don't quite say what they mean and that the translation is actually much more complicated, something like...

this statement is belied by the considerable figure of 15%.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this affirmation/declaration is objected by the difficult-to-reject 15% figure


Explanation:
I chose 'difficult-to-reject' 'cause I believe it would give the idea that 15% is an amount you wouldn't be able to resist to. You could also use 'refuse', instead of 'reject', or consider one of its variations: 'hard-to-reject/refuse' or 'non-rejectable/refusable'. If you want it in a less formal way, put it this way: "by a 15% figure, which is difficul/hard to reject".

Buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
far from negligible


Explanation:
The problem here is "rechazable". In Spanish we would say more commonly "desdeñable":

"Esta afirmación es contestada por la no desdeñable cifra del 15%", which means that few people have answered that (only 15%), BUT it's quite a considerable amount and it shouldn't be neglected or ignored.

So I would say:
"this was the answer given by a far from negligible 15%"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 13:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=desd...

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undebatable


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222