KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

masificación

English translation: mass tourism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:masificación
English translation:mass tourism
Entered by: mirta

03:09 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: masificación
novedad importante es el problema de la masificación, la cual es enunciada como aspecto insatisfactorio
mirta
Argentina
mass tourism
Explanation:
since your text seems to be about tourism
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mass tourismwrtransco
4overcrowding/mass treatment
Kim Metzger
4mass production
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass production


Explanation:
This is how I would interpret it.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overcrowding/mass treatment


Explanation:
I believe masificación can also mean overcrowding (too many people in one place) or also mass treatment of people.
It really depends on your context.
The following is the Spanish version and the translation at the same website.

El 22 de marzo de 1968 ocho estudiantes irrumpieron en la oficina del decano como forma de protesta por el reciente arresto de seis miembros del Comité Nacional de Vietnam. Entre estos estaba un estudiante de sociología llamado Danny Cohn-Bendit. Él era parte de un grupo que organizó una huelga de 10.000 a 12.000 estudiantes en Noviembre de 1967 como protesta contra la masificación.


On March 22nd 1968 eight students broke into the Dean's office as a way to protest at the recent arrest of six members of the National Vietnam Committee. Among these was a sociology student called Danny Cohn-Bendit. He had been part of a group who organised a strike of 10,000 to 12,000 students in November of 1967 as a protest against overcrowding.











--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 04:23:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CUÁNDO REALIZAR LA PEREGRINACIÓN
Primero debe decidir el año, puesto que puede realizar la peregrinación en un Año Santo. Después, la estación: tres de cada cuatro peregrinos eligen el verano para marchar a Santiago. Las vacaciones y el buen tiempo son las razones de este boom veraniego. La mejor época para ir a Santiago es la primavera, mayo o junio, cuando comienza a hacer buen tiempo y no hay gran masificación en los refugios del Camino.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass tourism


Explanation:
since your text seems to be about tourism

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
thank you