KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

profesionales liberales

English translation: liberal professionals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:profesionales liberales
English translation:liberal professionals
Entered by: mirta

15:50 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: profesionales liberales
ha incrementado el número de trabajadores cualificados y de profesionales liberales.
mirta
Argentina
liberal profession
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 15:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference:

... Publications UCE books (in Dutch). The exercise of a liberal profession in the
form of a professional partnership. Greet François & Kurt Deketelaere (red ...
www.kuleuven.ac.be/dpav/publicaties_eng.htm - 7k

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3free lance professionalsAurora Humarán
5 +1the number of qualified workers and professionalsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1liberal professionals
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +2liberal professionJH Trads
4self-eployed professionalsAntonio Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liberal profession


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 15:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference:

... Publications UCE books (in Dutch). The exercise of a liberal profession in the
form of a professional partnership. Greet François & Kurt Deketelaere (red ...
www.kuleuven.ac.be/dpav/publicaties_eng.htm - 7k

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Totalmente de acuerdo.
36 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  CNF: professionals?
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liberal professionals


Explanation:
this is it

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-eployed professionals


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the number of qualified workers and professionals


Explanation:
Sorry, but liberal professional just doesn't fly for me.

simple professionals here is enough


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: yes I agree, liberal professionals would be working for the liberal party
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free lance professionals


Explanation:
=)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  adradas
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: doctors and lawyers are professionals and they don't always work freelance
5 hrs