KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

traineras y trainerillas

English translation: small trawlers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traineras y trainerillas
English translation:small trawlers
Entered by: Ivan Costa Pinto

20:52 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: traineras y trainerillas
I know that traineras are small fishing boats, but what are trainerillas?
Anaviva
Spain
small trawlers
Explanation:
In sports or fishing? Traineras in sports are big rowboats conducted by 13 rowers (13-oar trawlers). Trainerillas in sports are 6-oar trawlers.

In the fishing industry trawlers and small trawlers.
Selected response from:

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Ana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1six-oar trawlers
GoodWords
4small trawlers
Ivan Costa Pinto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
six-oar trawlers


Explanation:
At least according to the reference below:


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/algortaat/sptr.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael O' Brien: Sorry to be pedamtic, but trawler refers to draging nets in the sea. A rowing boat cannot be a trawler Fishing boat can
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small trawlers


Explanation:
In sports or fishing? Traineras in sports are big rowboats conducted by 13 rowers (13-oar trawlers). Trainerillas in sports are 6-oar trawlers.

In the fishing industry trawlers and small trawlers.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Ana