KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

avecindadas

English translation: sharecropper families


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:familias avecindadas
English translation:sharecropper families
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:41 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: avecindadas
se habla de ejidos y unidades domésticas como formas de producción. Luego: "2 unidades domésticas no tienen derecho agrario y 21 son avecindadas, es decir, trabajan en tierra de parientes o conocidos(as)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
sharecroppers
Explanation:
Aparceros; trabajan tierras que no son propias; prestadas o arrendadas; no son propietarios.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
This works fine in my context..Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1settle
Sarah Brenchley
5sharecroppers
Henry Hinds
4work on parents' or friend's landIan McAllister


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settle


Explanation:
21 have settled since avecindarse means to settle.
Good luck.
Best wishes,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
5 mins
  -> Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sharecroppers


Explanation:
Aparceros; trabajan tierras que no son propias; prestadas o arrendadas; no son propietarios.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
This works fine in my context..Thanks!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work on parents' or friend's land


Explanation:
I don't think there is a word that is an exact translation. Sharecroppers is quite good, but it doesn't include people working on parents' land that don't have a share of the business, but just hope to inherit the land.

It doesn't include people whose friends have bought a property to keep horses, and allow you to use the rest of the property to grow crops, which don't interest them.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47