KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

javeriana

English translation: Pontificia Universidad Javeriana Colombia (leave it English)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La Pontificia Universidad Javeriana (Colombia)
English translation:Pontificia Universidad Javeriana Colombia (leave it English)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

17:37 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Academic Records
Spanish term or phrase: javeriana
La Pontificia Universidad Javeriana (Colombia)
RHuhulea
leave it in English....
Explanation:
Hola,
Yo lo dejaría en inglés. ¿
Suerte,
JL

World > South America > Colombia > Pontificia Universidad Javeriana
http://www.alumni.net/South_America/Colombia/Pontificia_Univ...

"National ELT Conference 2001
Conference Proceedings

This was the fourth National ELT Conference organised by The British Council, British publishers and local Universities in Bogotá. Over 150 teachers from many regions of Colombia participated in the event and attended six plenary sessions and twenty five concurrent sessions (awareness and workshops). The Conference was held at Pontificia Universidad Javeriana on 20, 21 and 22 September.
The Conference was supported by Cambridge University Press, Longman, Macmillan, MM Publications and Oxford University Press who also brought guest speakers - academics and practitioners - to deliver plenary and concurrent sessions. These were exceptionally well received.

ASOCOPI (the Colombian Teachers of English Association) board members were also at the Conference as participants"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:44:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona el ¿...se fue de más..
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, your answer helped me very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6La Pontificia Universidad Javeriana (Colombia)Pilar T. Bayle
4 +5leave it in English....José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
La Pontificia Universidad Javeriana (Colombia)


Explanation:
javeriana relates in this context to Saint Francis Xavier, one of the key "saints" in the jesuit world, the other being Loyola. Otherwise, being as it is a proper noun, I would not translate.

Cheers,

P.

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)) y tú de esos javerianos y jesuitas sabes bastante...je je je Tú por la U. y yo por el colegio.
2 mins
  -> :-) Chí, se´ñó, que estuve enseñando en la segunda universidad jesuita más antigua de USA... Y la primera universidad fundada al oeste del Mississippi.

agree  Parrot: Yes, there is a Xavier University, but it's not the same thing.
15 mins
  -> :-) Thanks, Cecilia

agree  SusyZ
1 hr

agree  David Davis: You could leave the name of the univ. as is with the rough English equivalent in parenthesis.
1 hr
  -> Why??? Institutions do not change their names. (Universidad and University are quite close)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

agree  CNF
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leave it in English....


Explanation:
Hola,
Yo lo dejaría en inglés. ¿
Suerte,
JL

World > South America > Colombia > Pontificia Universidad Javeriana
http://www.alumni.net/South_America/Colombia/Pontificia_Univ...

"National ELT Conference 2001
Conference Proceedings

This was the fourth National ELT Conference organised by The British Council, British publishers and local Universities in Bogotá. Over 150 teachers from many regions of Colombia participated in the event and attended six plenary sessions and twenty five concurrent sessions (awareness and workshops). The Conference was held at Pontificia Universidad Javeriana on 20, 21 and 22 September.
The Conference was supported by Cambridge University Press, Longman, Macmillan, MM Publications and Oxford University Press who also brought guest speakers - academics and practitioners - to deliver plenary and concurrent sessions. These were exceptionally well received.

ASOCOPI (the Colombian Teachers of English Association) board members were also at the Conference as participants"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:44:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona el ¿...se fue de más..

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thank you, your answer helped me very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Sheila

agree  Mabel Garzón: University names do not change, I think
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Mabel. Pilar explained it above :-))

agree  Paola Nobizelli: I would not change it. Just leaev as it is.
24 mins
  -> :-)) Pilar llegó primero...

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

agree  David Davis
1 hr