KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

roles y responsabilidades de cargo

English translation: role and responsibilities of each person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:roles y responsabilidades de cargo
English translation:role and responsibilities of each person
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:15 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: roles y responsabilidades de cargo
Could you please help me with this?

Roles y responsabilidades:
El primer anexo de este documento define el papel y las responsabilidades de cargo persona en el desarrollo de la validación del sistema.


Thank you all
J. Calzado
role and responsibilities of each person
Explanation:
de cargo = for which [each person] is responsible, which needn't be so wordy in English.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you all. You've been of great help! I choose this one because it fits better the context I have.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3job descriptionyolanda Speece
4 +4roles (functions) and responsibilities of the job
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3job's duties and responsibilities
Judy Rojas
4 +3duties and responsibilities
Fiona N�voa
5Duties and responsibilities of the function/or positionAntonio Costa
5role and responsibilities of each person
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
roles (functions) and responsibilities of the job


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
1 min
  -> Thank you, William.

agree  Valeria Verona
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Paul Edgar
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Mafalda.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duties and responsibilities


Explanation:
Just another thought!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Me gusta! ¶:^))
6 mins
  -> gracias Oso

agree  Paola Nobizelli
7 mins
  -> gracias polyjag

agree  SusyZ: check Babylon: A combination of related tasks equal a duty, and duties combine to form a job
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
job's duties and responsibilities


Explanation:
You could also use Job description and responsibilities.
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
13 mins

agree  gabyattol
14 mins

agree  Gustavo Carias: Creo que esta es la mas acertada.
33 mins

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: jobs don't have duties, people performing the jobs do.
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
role and responsibilities of each person


Explanation:
de cargo = for which [each person] is responsible, which needn't be so wordy in English.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you all. You've been of great help! I choose this one because it fits better the context I have.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
job description


Explanation:
básicamente es la descripción de las obligaciones de la persona en semejante puesto.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: tal cual - sin mas
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich: good lateral thinking
1 hr

agree  CNF: short and sweet
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Duties and responsibilities of the function/or position


Explanation:
ANother suggestions

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179