KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

salidas a campos de golf

English translation: rounds of golf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salidas a campo de golf
English translation:rounds of golf
Entered by: mirta

00:19 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: salidas a campos de golf
el número de salidas a campos de golf será de 1.400.000
mirta
Argentina
golf course visits/golf games/rounds of golf
Explanation:
Hope this helps Mirta:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Terry, and thanks to you Anne as well!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Outings to golf courses
Karina Pelech
4 +1golf course visits/golf games/rounds of golf
Terry Burgess
4golf outings
swisstell
4rounds of golf playedxxxAnneM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Outings to golf courses


Explanation:
'campo de golf' is a 'golf course'.
The term most commonly used in sport or leisure when going to a field or course, is an 'outing'.
You may see this in a golf club register/brochure to tell how many people have been on their course, or in a national statistics register to give information on what people do in their spare time, for example.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tsource
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
29 mins
  -> Cheers

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
golf course visits/golf games/rounds of golf


Explanation:
Hope this helps Mirta:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thank you Terry, and thanks to you Anne as well!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM: see below
35 mins
  -> Thanks a million Anne:-)))

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rounds of golf played


Explanation:
Do not want points. Am agreeing with Terry as I do not have space above. Statisically it refers to how many rounds of golf were played. An outing to me sounds like an excursion to the golf course without actually maybe playing.
example:
"...also have increased significantly in the United States. About 570 million rounds of golf are played each year."

"El 68 por ciento de las salidas a campos de golf en Andalucía en el 99 tuvieron lugar en la Costa del Sol y de ellas, un 76 por ciento correspondieron a turistas extranjeros"

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golf outings


Explanation:
the simplest and best was not mentioned, let alone chosen.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063