KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

martillo demoledor

English translation: breaker hammer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:martillo demoledor
English translation:breaker hammer
Entered by: Jorge Payan

15:24 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Railway construction
Spanish term or phrase: martillo demoledor
another railway construction term. It should coincide with the initials BR which is Stanley Tools way of assigning Model Nos.
Asuncion Ferrer
breaker hammer
Explanation:
the BR prefix in the model number, is related to BreakeR, what is how the manufacturer names its line of these mechanicals tools
Other referencaes can be found in the same site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 16:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I should say hydraulic instead of mechanical tools (see model BR89, by example)
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pneumatic hammer
patrick32
5Breaker RamAntonio Costa
4pneumatic hammerxxxiwerner
4breaker hammer
Jorge Payan
4building wrecker - air hammer
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pneumatic hammer


Explanation:
Suerte

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building wrecker - air hammer


Explanation:
These are the terms used in demolitions.

BR could stand for British Railways, just an idea.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaker hammer


Explanation:
the BR prefix in the model number, is related to BreakeR, what is how the manufacturer names its line of these mechanicals tools
Other referencaes can be found in the same site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 16:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I should say hydraulic instead of mechanical tools (see model BR89, by example)


    Reference: http://www.stanleyworks.com
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pneumatic hammer


Explanation:
I should say the word is pneumatic hammer, sounds better to me

xxxiwerner
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Breaker Ram


Explanation:
If it is a short for something, Ram is the word.



Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179