KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

líneas rotativas

English translation: rollover lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:líneas rotativas
English translation:rollover lines
Entered by: Trudy Peters

00:37 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: líneas rotativas
Tel/fax 45678 y líneas rotativas. This refers to spillover phone lines, but I'd like to find a better way to say it in English. Can you help? Thanks!
mary bowen
United States
roll-over lines
Explanation:
could that be it?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2roll-over lines
Trudy Peters
4 +2Phone/fax switchboard: 45678
Robert INGLEDEW
5rollover
GoodWords


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roll-over lines


Explanation:
could that be it?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: "Rollover"; see http://telecom.depaul.edu/telecom/gloss.html and look under "non-DID".
11 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias
16 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Phone/fax switchboard: 45678


Explanation:
I think that switchboard is fine for this context. There may be better options. Rotating lines is one, but I am not fond of this one.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?: for the apparent use in context, this is the best choice.
11 hrs

agree  Gustavo Carias
13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rollover


Explanation:
Another reference to support Trudy's answer above:

Rollover

A feature that allows incoming calls to ring to one or more numbers in succession until an open line is identified or all lines in that specified sequence have been accessed.

(from the glossary referenced below)




    Reference: http://www.telebright.com/GlossaryNP.asp
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449