KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

digital y robotizado

English translation: robotized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:robotizado
English translation:robotized

01:46 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: digital y robotizado
(a television channel) centro de emisión totalmente digital y robotizado
mary bowen
United States
digital and robotized
Explanation:
"Robotized" is a common, current expression, and implies a more specific meaning than "automated".

"Robotic" describes human behaviour.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
You're right, Sianu. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6digital and automatedSandra Schlatter
5digital and robotic
Henry Hinds
4digital and robotizedxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
digital and automated


Explanation:
just like that?

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis: perfect
1 min

agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
33 mins

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr

agree  Baruch Avidar
2 hrs

agree  Gustavo Carias
12 hrs

agree  xxxJon Zuber: Just like that.
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digital and robotic


Explanation:
Like a robot.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digital and robotized


Explanation:
"Robotized" is a common, current expression, and implies a more specific meaning than "automated".

"Robotic" describes human behaviour.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
You're right, Sianu. Thanks.