International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mejillone

English translation: Mussels....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mejillones
English translation:Mussels....
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

20:51 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mejillone
if somebody could copy Spanish-English dictionary entry for mejillone. Gracias!
The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Mussels....
Explanation:
MejillonES... you are missing the S at the end!!!

Hope it helps...
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mussels....
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5mussel(s)xxxElena Sgarbo
4mejillones
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mussels....


Explanation:
MejillonES... you are missing the S at the end!!!

Hope it helps...

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: You got it, Miguel!
0 min

agree  xxxMaricel
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mejillones


Explanation:
I think the 's' is missing?? Mejillones are the delicious seafood -- mussels!

Good luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mussel(s)


Explanation:
Singular: mejillón
Plural: mejillones

Marine / fresh water bivalve mollusks.

HTH
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539