KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ganado de levante

English translation: breeding stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ganado de levante
English translation:breeding stock
Entered by: P Forgas

21:36 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ cattle, livestock
Spanish term or phrase: ganado de levante
This document talks about "ganado de cría y de levante." Any ideas?
AniTrans
United States
breeding stock
Explanation:
expresion colombiana donde mi hijo tiene una finca a tal proposito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 22:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

breeding and raising - to explain both Spanish expressions
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for taking the time to answer my question. The answer I chose was the most appropriate because the document is from Colombia. Thanks, again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2breeding stock
swisstell
4raising cattlexxxRNolder
4 -1cattle / stock from the East
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raising cattle


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breeding stock


Explanation:
expresion colombiana donde mi hijo tiene una finca a tal proposito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 22:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

breeding and raising - to explain both Spanish expressions

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for taking the time to answer my question. The answer I chose was the most appropriate because the document is from Colombia. Thanks, again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> thank you, Doutor (as always!)

agree  Steven Swapp
3 days6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cattle / stock from the East


Explanation:
"breeding stock from the East"
"animals for breeding and from the East"

is the only possibility I found, but what can it mean?

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: levante has to do with raising and not with the origin, in this context, I believe
8 mins
  -> you're bloody well right, as I learned when I found with altavista 4 sites from Colombia, e.g. http://rlc.fao.org/redes/sisag/cc23a.htm and Larousse Español tells the same