International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

psicopedagoga

English translation: Educational Psychologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:psicopedagoga
English translation:Educational Psychologist
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

00:04 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ problemas de aprendizaje.
Spanish term or phrase: psicopedagoga
Licenciada en Ciencias de la Educacion. (profesion).
silvia javkin
Educational Psychologist
Explanation:
Hola. That's what my Collins say. Good luck :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 16:39:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you\'ll find 27,000 examples here: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="educational psychologi...
:-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
The general sense is O.K., but I do not know if it is accurate.
Perhaps would be helpful looking in "Jean Piaget" entry in your Collins.
Thanks a lot.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Educational PsychologistxxxPaul Roige
5 +2psychopedagogue
Sarah Brenchley
4psychopedagogueMaria Milagros


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Educational Psychologist


Explanation:
Hola. That's what my Collins say. Good luck :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 16:39:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you\'ll find 27,000 examples here: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="educational psychologi...
:-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
The general sense is O.K., but I do not know if it is accurate.
Perhaps would be helpful looking in "Jean Piaget" entry in your Collins.
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
37 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
2 hrs

agree  swisstell
3 hrs

agree  CNF
3 hrs

agree  P Forgas
4 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
13 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Regards from Mar del Plata
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
psychopedagogue


Explanation:
This is the most literal translation.
Hope it helps and it's not too late.
Good luck,
Sarah.


    Reference: http://www.warwick.ac.uk/wie/special-isme/abstracts.htm
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
the reference is not accurate about the matter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Demko
1 day10 hrs

agree  Diplomonde
2 days3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the reference is not accurate about the matter.

1996 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychopedagogue


Explanation:
In my context (Venezuela), a psychopedagogue is more a teacher than a psychologist, that is why I prefer this one to "educational psychologist". Besides, a psychopedagogue in m context may or may not have a university degree. It is most commonly a higher technician degree (three-year career, post high school).


    Reference: http://www.mercantil.com/rc/company/results_company_mbr.asp?...
Maria Milagros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish