KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

descargador

English translation: unloader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descargador
English translation:unloader
Entered by: Elena Miguel

16:32 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ positions
Spanish term or phrase: descargador
Do you know the equivalent for this position in English? It's the person who unloads the trucks in a supermarket for instance.
Thank you.
Elena Miguel
Spain
Unloader
Explanation:
I THINK THIS IS IT
MIGUEL

TO UNLOAD A TRUCK.
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Unloader
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4offload worker - unloading worker
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unloader


Explanation:
I THINK THIS IS IT
MIGUEL

TO UNLOAD A TRUCK.


MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis: Also the same as a loader, just at the other end. Sometimes these are referred to simply as loading dock workers or receiving clerks
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offload worker - unloading worker


Explanation:
offload is used for transportation, but unloading would be more easily understood.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940