KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bato pesado

English translation: heavy dude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bato pesado
English translation:heavy dude
Entered by: Nicholas Luttinger

17:59 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bato pesado
Colombian drug slang.
Nicholas Luttinger
heavy dude
Explanation:
Hola,

Bato (vato) is now widely used by many Spanglish street jargon (slang) speakers. The term is not really Colombian but...it is now used in many spheres.

Bato equals 'dude', 'guy', 'bro' (as in pal)...

Pesado means important, 'heavy-duty'...

Take good care,

JL

These are good links for the future:

http://www.cesa7.k12.wi.us/aoda/2000-2001directory/drug_glos...

http://www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/streetterms/ByType.asp?i...

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Olympus/1960/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 18:43:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heavy as in important...you can be a \'bato pesado\' without being the \'jefe\' (boss), \'padrino\', etc... of the organization :-))
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Hola Jose Luis-Thanks for your reply. Very helpful and thorough-going. Allows for further improvization but with firm understanding. Will use your source references in the future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1heavy dudeJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1drug lord
Trudy Peters
5A pest
David Davis
4big-time drug dealerwrtransco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A pest


Explanation:
Of course a bato (or vato) is a guy.

Pesado refers to someone who gets on your nerves - pest.

exp.

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drug lord


Explanation:
Or would that be too strong of a word?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
23 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy dude


Explanation:
Hola,

Bato (vato) is now widely used by many Spanglish street jargon (slang) speakers. The term is not really Colombian but...it is now used in many spheres.

Bato equals 'dude', 'guy', 'bro' (as in pal)...

Pesado means important, 'heavy-duty'...

Take good care,

JL

These are good links for the future:

http://www.cesa7.k12.wi.us/aoda/2000-2001directory/drug_glos...

http://www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/streetterms/ByType.asp?i...

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Olympus/1960/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 18:43:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heavy as in important...you can be a \'bato pesado\' without being the \'jefe\' (boss), \'padrino\', etc... of the organization :-))

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Hola Jose Luis-Thanks for your reply. Very helpful and thorough-going. Allows for further improvization but with firm understanding. Will use your source references in the future.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: well done, bro!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, babe (debería usar otra expresión mas 'street' pero me puede costar un bofetón ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big-time drug dealer


Explanation:
another guess

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39