KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

proyecto fin de carrera

English translation: End of degree project


12:30 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: proyecto fin de carrera
Es simplemente su equivalencia exacta al inglés
xxxedunita
English translation:End of degree project
Explanation:
Link shows examples. Cheers :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Después de mucho pensar, me he decidido por la respuesta de Roigé porque me parece que es la más precisa. De todos modos, muchas gracias a todos los que han contestado

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4End of degree projectxxxPaul Roige
5 +2Senior thesisMaria-Jose Pastor
4Final year / End of degree dissertationAnaviva
4end of course projectMichael O' Brien
4Graduation paper- end of degree paper (US)
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
End of degree project


Explanation:
Link shows examples. Cheers :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22end+of+degree+projec...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Después de mucho pensar, me he decidido por la respuesta de Roigé porque me parece que es la más precisa. De todos modos, muchas gracias a todos los que han contestado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM: yes, but would put hyphens: end-of-degree project :-)
8 mins

agree  Paul Edgar
12 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: With or w/o hyphens, OK.
2 hrs

agree  CNF
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graduation paper- end of degree paper (US)


Explanation:
Hope it helps
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Senior thesis


Explanation:


El ultimo año de la carrera es el Senior year(4o año) - en este año en algunas carreras hay que preparar el senior thesis .

Nativa USA

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kaplan
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end of course project


Explanation:
I think that is what I called it.

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final year / End of degree dissertation


Explanation:
Suerte.

Ana

:-)

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102