KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

casa de palitos de encino

English translation: evergreen oak branches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casa de palitos de encino
English translation:evergreen oak branches
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

13:13 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: casa de palitos de encino
además, los ingresos femeninos hicieron una enorme diferencia en el tipo de cosas que se pudieron adquirir, por ejemplo, el molino y las tablas de madera para sustituir la casa de palitos de encino
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
evergreen oak branches
Explanation:
Encino = evergreen oak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 13:32:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

houses made from evergreen oak branches
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3evergreen oak branchesMaria-Jose Pastor
5houses made of holm (or evergreen) oak logsjulitravel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
evergreen oak branches


Explanation:
Encino = evergreen oak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 13:32:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

houses made from evergreen oak branches

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
0 min
  -> thankyou

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> thankyou

agree  MJ Barber: I would go for branches over logs. Logs sounds to me like the American log cabin, and I think if made by women, they would probably use more supple branches, in an upright position.
1 hr
  -> As those made by the women in tribal societies - thankyou

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
houses made of holm (or evergreen) oak logs


Explanation:
'Palitos' suena como algo chico, como si fuera 'sticks', pero me inclino más por 'logs', si es para construir una casa. Cualquiera de los dos nombres del roble es correcto('Trees of the World' by Scott Leathart)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 14:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.premier1.net/~loghouse/:THE LOG HOUSE BUILDER\'S ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICA :SKIP ELLSWORTH, MASTER LOG HOME BUILDER.

LOG HOME BUILDING SEMINARS.
Sustainable Buildings & Homes Ltd - sustainable development based on Finnish log houses, ...... In building, they always use \"log\" for house, whether they are the branches as they come from trees, or they are flat pieces of wood.

julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: I think logs would be more troncos or maderos.
7 mins