KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

circunstancias de carácter coyuntural

English translation: contextual


19:34 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: circunstancias de carácter coyuntural
"El control de la inflación se vió apoyado decisivamente por una etapa de excepcional caída de los precios de las materias primas, así como por otras circunstancias de carácter COYUNTURAL"

Does it mean "relevant circumnstances" or does anyone have any other suggestions?

Ana.
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:contextual
Explanation:
Analysts, particularly on the left, used to practice "análisis coyuntural" examining the "correlation of forces" (Lenin) within a country or internationally. I think it passed over into more general use. Thus, "circumstances of a conjunctural nature," i.e., relatively short-term factorsthe country--as opposed to long-term structural factors--which are helping keep inflation down. There is probably no elegant way to put it in English, and it is a throwaway phrase, i.e., not especially important to the overall meaning. How about translating from "así" onward as "and other contextual factors"?
Selected response from:

Phillip Berryman
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and other factors related to the economic outlookJane Lamb-Ruiz
5situational factors or circumstances
Henry Hinds
4contextualPhillip Berryman
4circumstances of the global conjuncture situation
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4circumstances of a coincidental nature
Jack Doughty
4arising from the situation
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arising from the situation


Explanation:
Circumstances arising from the situation.

One possible option for you.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and other factors related to the economic outlook


Explanation:
coyuntura

and I would not translate circunstancias

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or: related to economic factors
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
situational factors or circumstances


Explanation:
Just a fancy way of saying that.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circumstances of a coincidental nature


Explanation:
The word "conjunctural" does exist, meaning due to a combination of circumstances, so the meaning would fit well here, but it is a word very rarely used, so I would prefer "coincidental", the meaning of which is very similar though not precisely the same.


    Oxford Illustrated Dictionary
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: but you miss the idea of economy
11 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circumstances of the global conjuncture situation


Explanation:
this sound better to me, or is it?

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contextual


Explanation:
Analysts, particularly on the left, used to practice "análisis coyuntural" examining the "correlation of forces" (Lenin) within a country or internationally. I think it passed over into more general use. Thus, "circumstances of a conjunctural nature," i.e., relatively short-term factorsthe country--as opposed to long-term structural factors--which are helping keep inflation down. There is probably no elegant way to put it in English, and it is a throwaway phrase, i.e., not especially important to the overall meaning. How about translating from "así" onward as "and other contextual factors"?

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone.