KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

chus

English translation: (Proviene de "Tschüss")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chus
English translation:(Proviene de "Tschüss")
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

15:41 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: chus
This is a word that I have heard used in a very casual setting, among friends. I hear it as if it were a pet name....for instance, "Bye Chus!" Used by an Ecuadorian
Marisa
Puede que venga del alemán
Explanation:
Porque tschuss suena precisamente "chus" y significa hasta luego. Muchos alemanes emigraron a la Argentina...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tschüs [tYs]
(interj) (also: tschüss).
tschüss [tYs]
(interj) cheerio;\'bye, so long


Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Puede que venga del alemán
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4será Chusca? bye bonita ?
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
será Chusca? bye bonita ?


Explanation:
chos sería parecido a estornudo, falta contexto chus? Adios Chusma ! decía el chapulín mejicano

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Puede que venga del alemán


Explanation:
Porque tschuss suena precisamente "chus" y significa hasta luego. Muchos alemanes emigraron a la Argentina...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tschüs [tYs]
(interj) (also: tschüss).
tschüss [tYs]
(interj) cheerio;\'bye, so long




Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley
2 mins
  -> Claro, si dicen bye y ciao, no veo por qué no van a usar también el alemán!

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Trudy Peters: Tschüs(s)
10 mins

agree  lcmolinari
19 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: A good point!
42 mins

agree  Robert Anderson: Ausgezeichnet! Pero creo que se escribe con una "s" - tschus.
50 mins

agree  yolanda Speece: I took a little german in college and I remember this term
2 hrs

agree  xxxLilla: no decir chus ni mus,--> not to say a word.
2 hrs