KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tortuga terecay

English translation: Terecay-turtle


19:42 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tortuga terecay
a turtle that lives in Venezuela's Orinoco Delta
xxxSRentfro
English translation:Terecay-turtle
Explanation:
I don't think one should try to translate the geographical name in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 19:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

latin: Pocdocnemis expansa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 03:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: podocnemis
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Terecay-turtle
swisstell
4 +2Terecay Turtlexxxdepgrl
4Terecay turtleAnnette Flear


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Terecay-turtle


Explanation:
I don't think one should try to translate the geographical name in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 19:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

latin: Pocdocnemis expansa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 03:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: podocnemis

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez: You must add the scientific name that it is "Podocnemis unifilis"
8 mins
  -> thank you for the "agree" AND the added input

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
7 hrs
  -> thank you too!

agree  LEALZ: Terecay Turtle or Terecay turtle -with/out hyphen
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Terecay Turtle


Explanation:
http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q="terecay turtle"&spell=1

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right, no hyphen. name left as is, is great
4 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: no hyphen, correct
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Terecay turtle


Explanation:
'Terecay turtle' is actually a recognised name for this species


    Reference: http://www.ukc.ac.uk/anthropology/dice/research/publics.html
Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78