KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

realidades comarcales

English translation: local realities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realidades comarcales
English translation:local realities
Entered by: fernandoar

16:15 Mar 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: realidades comarcales
The sentence goes as follows:
" La gran diferencia existente entre los Estados-nación y, dentro de ellos, entre las diferentes regiones o realidades comarcales......"
How would you differentiate "regiones" from "realidades comarcales"?
Any ideas?
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
different regions or local realities
Explanation:
The difference here is one of scale, where a 'region' is a large-scale internal division of a country and a 'comarca' a local area encompassing several towns or more usually villages. Equivalents in English would probably be 'regions' and 'districts' but English doesn't have 'district realities', nor are districts a recognisable 'political' concept for us as 'comarca' is in Spanish.
This aspect will naturally be lost in translation. I would suggest using 'regional' and 'local' rather than 'region' and 'regional', as the former pair are immediately convey the difference in scale, and fit this context.
Indeed, depending on your context, I might even alter the structure and opt for something like 'regional or local realities', although that might be slightly too loose.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

fernandoar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who answered. "local realities" todavía me suena a chino, in English, but I must admit that it does exist and your explanation was a great help Fernando.
Thanks,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2regions and regional (or local) realities
Henry Hinds
5 +2different regions or local realitiesfernandoar
5that which represents a...Yolanda Morato
4regions and district realities
Ligia Dias Costa
4district conditionsPhillip Berryman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regions and district realities


Explanation:
suggestion

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regions and regional (or local) realities


Explanation:
Using region and regional does not sound so bad. You can use local also.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl
5 mins
  -> Thanks...

agree  xxxjmonllop: Agree on regional. "Local" is a different degree of government (city, town, mayorship)
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that which represents a...


Explanation:
"realidades" is often used to express a potential case or that which is represented. It is a rhetorical way of meaning "that which represents" to make contrast with the literal sense of "regions". It's very used lately in Spain.
Hope it helps!

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjmonllop: I don't know of any such case but "virtual reality," "realidad virtual." No potenciality but paradigma.
2 hrs
  -> let's forget theoretical "potentiality" vs. "paradigma", see expressions such as "la realidad que nos ocupa", "la realidad acad'emica", etc...

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
district conditions


Explanation:
The author's main point is difference: between nations, and within them between regions and even between local areas.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
different regions or local realities


Explanation:
The difference here is one of scale, where a 'region' is a large-scale internal division of a country and a 'comarca' a local area encompassing several towns or more usually villages. Equivalents in English would probably be 'regions' and 'districts' but English doesn't have 'district realities', nor are districts a recognisable 'political' concept for us as 'comarca' is in Spanish.
This aspect will naturally be lost in translation. I would suggest using 'regional' and 'local' rather than 'region' and 'regional', as the former pair are immediately convey the difference in scale, and fit this context.
Indeed, depending on your context, I might even alter the structure and opt for something like 'regional or local realities', although that might be slightly too loose.
Hope this helps.


    Real Academia Espanola: Diccionario de la Lengua Espanola
fernandoar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who answered. "local realities" todavía me suena a chino, in English, but I must admit that it does exist and your explanation was a great help Fernando.
Thanks,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmonllop: But for "local," reserved for towns or cities.
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs