KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ahora

English translation: Now


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ahora
English translation:Now
Entered by: Henry Hinds

05:12 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ahora
A hora es tiempo que practicar mi espanol. es pero que no pueded leer esto. Estoy muy alegre sobre que paso nuestros amigos. pero no somos cory y hedi y no sumostan inmau
Jason Dilley
Now
Explanation:
Ahora (one word)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Now
Henry Hinds
4Ahoraxxxjmonllop
4Ahora
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Now


Explanation:
Ahora (one word)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis: What the ...?
7 mins

agree  athena22: ...:)
1 hr

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Codrut Tudor
2 hrs

agree  elenali
2 hrs

agree  A Hayes
6 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
7 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: what??????
8 hrs

agree  CNF
20 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
20 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ahora


Explanation:
Holly shit !
I thought that my spanish was horrible but you win !!!
Try to read more spanish texts : I do recommend "Pepe Carvalho" thrillers : they are good, easy, teching many things about Spain (mainly Cataluña) and sometimes you may find excellent cooking recipes in its.




    frenc native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ahora


Explanation:
I think you need a translation from your Spanish to Spanish to begin with... So:

"Ahora es hora de practicar mi español, espero que podáis leer esto. Me alegro mucho de lo que les pasó a nuestros amigos, pero no soy Cory ni Heidi y no soy tan..."

Go on, that's the mood! Continue to practice!

xxxjmonllop
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4