KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

comunicación social

English translation: Communications or Journalism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comunicación Social
English translation:Communications or Journalism
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:12 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ resumes
Spanish term or phrase: comunicación social
Facultad de Periodismo y Comunicaciones Sociales de La Plata.
Busqué Comunicaciones Sociales en el glosario porque me pareció haber visto una consulta hace un tiempo pero no está?
US English, please...

tks aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Communications or Journalism
Explanation:
Uno u otro. En la Unión Americana "social communications" suena a extranjerismo, la carrera más y más se viene denominando "Communications" a secas.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Communications or Journalism
Henry Hinds
5MASS MEDIA
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4of Journalism and Social Communication
luskie
4social communications
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social communications


Explanation:
although I would have gone for "social studies" first, after looking into the Google, I do see lots of SOCIAL COMMUNICATIONS references.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Communications or Journalism


Explanation:
Uno u otro. En la Unión Americana "social communications" suena a extranjerismo, la carrera más y más se viene denominando "Communications" a secas.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
GRACIAS,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?: sí, de acuerdo, Communications a secas. Journalism es distinto de lo que se estudia en Arg. en Comunicación Social
7 mins
  -> Claro, communications es más amplio. Gracias, Alisú.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: School of Journaism and Communications
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MASS MEDIA


Explanation:
ABSOLUTELY only this translation...

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of Journalism and Social Communication


Explanation:
(without the s)

found hits in the net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 17:46:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


One of the hits is just about La Plata!


THE POSSIBLE SEMIOTIC WORLD IN SOCIAL RESEARCH. - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Juan A. Magariños de Morentin Faculty of Journalism and Social Communication,
La Plata National University, Argentina Translation: Ana Coria Introduction ...
www.unlp.edu.ar/archivos/msp-eng.htm - 27k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199