KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

retiro del gobierno de Chile en la administración...

English translation: the Chilean government's withdrawal from (port terminal) management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retiro del gobierno de Chile en la administración portuaria
English translation:the Chilean government's withdrawal from (port terminal) management
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:00 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: retiro del gobierno de Chile en la administración...
XXX es la compañía concesionaria del terminal portuario tras el retiro del Gobierno de Chile en la administración de los mismos.
Poly
...after the Chilean government's withdrawal from (port terminal) management
Explanation:
Gotta change this around a bit...

(start) ...XXX is now (or has become)the port terminal licensee...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...after the Chilean government's withdrawal from (port terminal) management
Henry Hinds
4 +1withdrawal of the Chilean government from the (ports) administration
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...after the Chilean government's withdrawal from (port terminal) management


Explanation:
Gotta change this around a bit...

(start) ...XXX is now (or has become)the port terminal licensee...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Jane!

agree  xxxmgonzalez
19 mins
  -> ¡Y gracias también!

agree  Sery
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withdrawal of the Chilean government from the (ports) administration


Explanation:
after the withdrawal of the Chilean government from the ports administration.
I have only changed the order of the words, but think it sounds more natural like this.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: mejor así, sin el genitive
8 hrs