KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

2. Una huella en cifras que producen escalofrios

English translation: numbers so discouraging that give one goose bumps // numbers so evident that make one tremble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Una huella en cifras que producen escalofrios
English translation:numbers so discouraging that give one goose bumps // numbers so evident that make one tremble
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

18:19 Mar 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: 2. Una huella en cifras que producen escalofrios
Hello everyone.
This phrase is taken from a text about AIDS...and refers to the figures related to drug addiction and AIDS related deaths. Any ideas on how you would say it in English?
Many thanks as always...
Paul
Paul Edgar
below
Explanation:
Hola,

numbers so evident that make one tremble
data so revealing that makes one realise

Just a couple options...

Happy Easter & Spring!

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 18:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

numbers so discouraging that give one goose bumps

numbers so raw that make one....

Suerte,
JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks José Luis, you're a star.
All the best,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5A chilling numerical trail
Heather Drake
3a spine chilling number recordMichael O' Brien


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
Hola,

numbers so evident that make one tremble
data so revealing that makes one realise

Just a couple options...

Happy Easter & Spring!

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 18:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

numbers so discouraging that give one goose bumps

numbers so raw that make one....

Suerte,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thanks José Luis, you're a star.
All the best,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan: I like "goose bumps"
39 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado :-))

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A chilling numerical trail


Explanation:
huella = footprint, mark,imprint, track, sign, etc. An alternative could be: "A chilling numerical wake" or more simply, "a chilling figure".

Heather Drake
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 76

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a spine chilling number record


Explanation:
pues, suena bien?

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33