KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Director de Seguridad Internacional de Asuntos Nucleares y Espaciales

English translation: Director of International Nuclear and Spacial Safety Affairs


19:09 Mar 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Director de Seguridad Internacional de Asuntos Nucleares y Espaciales
El Director de...........,embajador Atilio Molteni
yans
Argentina
English translation:Director of International Nuclear and Spacial Safety Affairs
Explanation:
or
International Director of Nuclear and Spacial Safety Affairs
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Director of International Nuclear and Spacial Safety Affairs
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Director, Division of International Security,
Trudy Peters
4International Security of Nuclear and Space Affairs DirectorCNF


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director, Division of International Security,


Explanation:
Nuclear and Space Affairs (of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs)(Argentina)

http://www.iaea.or.at/worldatom/About/Policy/GC/GC45/Documen...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
41 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Director of International Nuclear and Spacial Safety Affairs


Explanation:
or
International Director of Nuclear and Spacial Safety Affairs

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: Después de haber puesto mi versión, me doy cuenta de que me quedo con tu primera opción, aunque cambiándole "Spacial" por "Space" (busqué Spacial Affairs+NASA y no encontré nada, busqué Space Affairs+NASA y encontré muchos links). ¡Felices Pascuas!
1 hr

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
International Security of Nuclear and Space Affairs Director


Explanation:
Or: Director of...
I prefer the first option, though, so as not to repeat "of".

El adjetivo "International" modifica al sustantivo "Security", creo yo, en el original.

Spacial (adj.)= espacial, pero con respecto a la geometría, a un plano, etc.
Space (adj.)= espacial con respecto al cosmos.

HTH
Naty :^)
Happy Easter!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 01:24:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: SAFETY IS BETTER THAN SECURITY, Robet Ingledew is right. I think in this case it would be a matter of safety rather than security.

from Cambridge International Dictionary of English

security
noun [U]
Security is protection of a person, building, organization or country against threats such as crime, criminals and attacks by foreign countries.

safety = a state in which or a place where you are safe and not in danger or at risk



CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75