KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sus padres sus tios me trataron matar

English translation: His/her parents and uncles tried to kill me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sus padres sus tios me trataron matar
English translation:His/her parents and uncles tried to kill me
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

02:19 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Sus padres sus tios me trataron matar
in a song
Kim Burke
His/her parents and uncles tried to kill me
Explanation:
sad song :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
sublime song, trying to figure out this spanish part of it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6His/her parents and uncles tried to kill mexxxPaul Roige
5 +2context is needed here
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
His/her parents and uncles tried to kill me


Explanation:
sad song :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
sublime song, trying to figure out this spanish part of it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: And maybe the aunts too!
11 mins
  -> yeah, aunts are the worst ones... :-))

agree  elenali: Perhaps the whole family,
58 mins
  -> wouldn't go to their birthday parties :-)

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Even the dog! ;-)
1 hr
  -> Never the dog, he's already eaten the sister...:-)

agree  David Davis
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda González: In any case it would be "intentaron"
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
context is needed here


Explanation:
You have a tacit pronoun or noun here so it could be:

Your parents, your uncles/aunts tried to kill me...

OR
His parents, etc
Her parents, etc
Its parnets, etc
Their parents, etc

and so on.
Gender and previous and following phrases/stanzas may be helpful to provide a more specific answer.

BoBL

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
6 hrs