KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

visitas en terreno

English translation: on-site visites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visitas en terreno
English translation:on-site visites

20:27 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: visitas en terreno
Realizar visitas en terreno para mantener una estrecha relación con los clientes.
xxxCLDM
on-site visits
Explanation:
The on site visits aim at assisting clients with their individual concerns, as well as to establish a close relationship with them.

HIH!
Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I found a lot of answers by my own, but yours was the right one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3field visits
Trudy Peters
4 +1field calls/client calls
Parrot
5on-site visitsSilvia Borges
5in loco visits/in situ visits/personal visitsAntonio Costa
4on-spot visitsxxxPaul Roige
4visit/call on the client´s premises
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visit/call on the client´s premises


Explanation:
En un contexto técnico diría
"on-site visit", pero más bien cuando se refiere a un emplazamiento, no al domicilio de los clientes.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
field visits


Explanation:
might be another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
10 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
12 hrs

agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
1 day10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-spot visits


Explanation:
Hola. You'll find some examples below. Cheers :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=%22on+spot+v...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field calls/client calls


Explanation:
in sales language.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José G.-Tablas: Terminology commonly used in sales training courses
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in loco visits/in situ visits/personal visits


Explanation:
Visitar el cliente y mostrar interés por su negocio, ofrecerle ayuda, etc, etc.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on-site visits


Explanation:
The on site visits aim at assisting clients with their individual concerns, as well as to establish a close relationship with them.

HIH!


    Reference: http://www.vicnet.net.au/products/network.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I found a lot of answers by my own, but yours was the right one