KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ogvio (prob. misspelled)

English translation: agobio ?? -> stress


02:22 Apr 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Vernacular speech
Spanish term or phrase: ogvio (prob. misspelled)
"ayi duramos vario rato asta que sele calmo el ogvio y la tos."

Could this be "ahogo"? Earlier in text, it's mentioned that "estaba aogandose con la tos."
Roxane Dow
United States
English translation:agobio ?? -> stress
Explanation:
Hola. Digo yo que de tanta tos, el pobre andaba bastante "agobiao"...Saludos :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 02:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"until he felt better and stopped coughing\" could be what happened :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
I'm going to go for the most neutral possible here - "felt better and stopped coughing." Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4el odio? / hate, rage ?
Claudia Iglesias
2SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
1el obvio, el agravio o ElodioxxxOso
1agobio ?? -> stressxxxPaul Roige


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hard to tell Roxanne but it IS terribly written.
Tos would be cough but "ogvio"?..who knows. Might it be "agobio" (panic or panicky feeling).
Good Luck with that!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
agobio ?? -> stress


Explanation:
Hola. Digo yo que de tanta tos, el pobre andaba bastante "agobiao"...Saludos :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 02:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"until he felt better and stopped coughing\" could be what happened :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
I'm going to go for the most neutral possible here - "felt better and stopped coughing." Thanks to all!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el odio? / hate, rage ?


Explanation:
No sé explicarlo en inglés. A lo mejor estaba furioso, etc, etc. Y alguien se apiada de mí y lo traduce :-)

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
el obvio, el agravio o Elodio


Explanation:
Hola Roxane

¿Podría ser que ahí estuvieron hasta que se le calmó el obvio [ataque de] tos?

o tal vez

¿hasta que se le calmaron el agravio y la tos?

o quizás

¿ahí estuvieron hasta que se calmó Elodio y... luego le sobrevino la tos?

Bueno..... seguiremos pensando.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Pero ganas por ser el mas original!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Pero ganas por ser el mas original!