KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el impuesto "tiene dedicatoria" para

English translation: the tax is aimed at someone in particular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el impuesto "tiene dedicatoria" para
English translation:the tax is aimed at someone in particular
Entered by: Robert Copeland

15:14 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Q. Roo Mexico-Impuestos sobre la extraccion de material petreo que implemento este ano
Spanish term or phrase: el impuesto "tiene dedicatoria" para
Context:

Aunque todo indica que el impuesto "tiene dedicatoria" para la empresa Calica, de Playa del Carmen, que se dedica a la extraccion de miles de toneladas de material petreo para exportacion, los empresarios aceptaron que "todos seremos afectados. Ciertamente Calica tendra que pagar mas porque extrae mas, pero todos seremos perjudicados si se aplica este impuesto
Robert Copeland
United States
the tax is aimed at someone in particular
Explanation:
An idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-13 15:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: the tax has someone´s name on it
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
It appears that you were first out of the blocks, thanks to all for your help!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tha tax is "tailor-made" for .....
David Cahill
3 +2the tax is aimed at someone in particular
Noni Gilbert
4targeted
bigedsenior
4The tax is "dedicated"/"asigned to"mugarte
4the tax is destined for
Edward Tully


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el impuesto
the tax is destined for


Explanation:
hope this helps!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el impuesto
The tax is "dedicated"/"asigned to"


Explanation:
!

mugarte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el impuesto
the tax is aimed at someone in particular


Explanation:
An idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-13 15:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: the tax has someone´s name on it

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
It appears that you were first out of the blocks, thanks to all for your help!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: a possibility if it is changed to "the tax is aimed at Calica" or "has Calica's name on it"
27 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia. Latter option particularly good.

agree  Sergio Mazzini: is aimed at Calica
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergio.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el impuesto
tha tax is "tailor-made" for .....


Explanation:
Another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-13 15:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!!! The tax.....

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
21 mins
  -> thanks, patricia

agree  Heidi C: love the way you maintain the tone, with an equivalent expression¡¡¡ I suggest changing the verb tense: ¨has been"
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, heidi. Good observation!!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el impuesto
targeted


Explanation:
..the tax is targeted at..

California Targets Derivium Loans as Abusive Tax Shelter ... The California Franchise Tax Board (FTB) has targeted Calfornia taxpayers who ...www.taxprophet.com/Memos/Derivium_loan.shtml - 18k - Cached - More from this site
State of Delaware - Delaware Economic Development Office (DEDO) - Workers Compensation
... Targeted Area Green Industries Brownfield Facility Credit How to Apply for Tax ... To veiw the Targeted Area Tax areas please click here(Contact the Division of ...www.state.de.us/dedo/business/siteselection/tax.shtml

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232