KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

me pone de mal humor

English translation: puts me in a bad mood


14:57 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: me pone de mal humor
Sacado de la frase "este clima me pone de mal humor"

Thanks
nati
English translation:puts me in a bad mood
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7puts me in a bad mood
Adam Burman
4 +1gets on my nerves
patricia scott
5puts me in a foul mood
Maria Bedoya
4 +1makes me grumpy
moken
4it irratates meKimberly Nieves
4it puts me in the bad mood/it makes me crankygarci
4puts me off
Ashok Pipal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
puts me in a bad mood


Explanation:
HTH

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Ramirez
0 min
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  patricia scott
7 mins
  -> Thanks patricia!

agree  Patricia Rosas
23 mins

agree  Tim Jenkins: my thoughts exactly!
24 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr

agree  Jo Rourke
1 hr

agree  Valeria Carcagno
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makes me grumpy


Explanation:
Por ejemplo.

¡Suerte Nati!

:O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Esto se parece más a algo que yo diría (I'm the grumpy in the family, my sister calls me Gargamel --> ¡Odio a los pitufos!) ;P
1 hr
  -> Haha, nosotros también solemos 'gruñirnos' entre hermanos - ¡menos mal que cada uno está 'en una punta' del mundo! :O) :O)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puts me in a foul mood


Explanation:
.http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:WUzmdHvQkAIJ:www.fakeja...

Maria Bedoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it puts me in the bad mood/it makes me cranky


Explanation:
Un par de opciones. Suerte, Nati !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gets on my nerves


Explanation:
otra opción no literal, pero al referirse al clima...

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Mazzini: great!
0 min
  -> Thank you Sergio. Un saludo.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puts me off


Explanation:
One of the meaning of the phrase "put off" is to " Cause to feel intense dislike or distaste" OR " Take away the enthusiasm of"

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it irratates me


Explanation:
It just depends on which one you feel like using. These are all right depending on what works better with your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-03-09 17:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't finish reading :) You could use this as "this climate irratates me" or "the weather irratates me". Suerte!!

Example sentence(s):
  • " I irratates me when he does that"
Kimberly Nieves
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish