KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

partirse el pecho

English translation: the answer was hilarious


07:13 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: partirse el pecho
¡Increíble! En ninguna Aerolínea Mundial me había pasado antes que el personal de cabina sólo hablara Inglés en vuelos intercontinentales.

Pero, al final, uno de los auxiliares que hablaba un poco de francés, vino con el jefe de cabina a mi asiento a preguntarme que había hecho en el lavabo. Le mostré el asiento delantero, le indiqué que por esa razón fui al lavabo y le pedí que me diera una solución.

La respuesta fue para partirse el pecho. Me preguntaron: ¿quién estuvo antes que usted en el lavabo???
SMLS
Ireland
English translation:the answer was hilarious
Explanation:
One option which seems to go with the tone of the translation.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Alison Imms
Grading comment
I think this best suits the tone of the letter. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bust a gut
neilmac
4 +1split one's side / laugh one's head off / collapse with laughter
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4the answer was hilarious
Alison Imms
4shoot oneself / shoot myself
Marcelo Silveyra
3(The reply/response/reaction was enough) to make you want to slit your throat/wrists
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoot oneself / shoot myself


Explanation:
Equivalent meaning and tone in American English (as well as end result...although maybe not as messy). I don't know if it applies in Ireland as well though!

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
split one's side / laugh one's head off / collapse with laughter


Explanation:
split one's sides
Also, laugh one's head off. Be extremely amused, laugh uproariously. For example, That comedian had us splitting our sides, or Jane laughed her head off when she saw Rob's costume. The first of these hyperbolic terms dates from about 1700.



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias liz, muy amable

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the answer was hilarious


Explanation:
One option which seems to go with the tone of the translation.

Good luck.

Alison Imms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this best suits the tone of the letter. Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bust a gut


Explanation:
I almost bust a gut/blood vessell - this should work in US English too BTW.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-29 09:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, more classically: "You could have knocked me down with a feather when they asked me..."

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I like the "knock me down with a feather"
38 mins

agree  Erica Scorians
1 hr

agree  Sandra Holt: I like the "knock me down with a feather" option too.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(The reply/response/reaction was enough) to make you want to slit your throat/wrists


Explanation:
Hmm. Rather strange use of the expression, which normally means either to laugh like a drain or to bust a gut. But the context here indicates otherwise, so I have given my reading of the meaning, rather than an obvious translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-29 10:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if this is too negative, as Neil suggests, then possibly:

*Blow me down if they didn´t just ask me..."

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: What a negative reading - do you often feel suicidal? I'm from Glasgow and it'd be the other guy's throat/wrists, face etc that wanted busting.
58 mins
  -> Quite cheerful today actually! Glad you liked bust a gut.