KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

CIUDAD

English translation: CITY


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CIUDAD
English translation:CITY
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:15 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: CIUDAD
En las cartas semi-oficiales, debajo del nombre de la persona a quien va dirigida, muchas veces dice simplemente "Ciudad"...significa esto ""this city"", o sea la misma ciudad de donde el autor de la carta escribe y la cual aparece arriba, con la fecha??? O es una de esas cosas que simplemente se omiten por no tener equivalente en Inglés?
Cris
CITY
Explanation:
Address is in the same city where it was mailed; "City" is also used the same way in English.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks,
C
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CITY
Henry Hinds
4 +1This city
Robert INGLEDEW
4LocalSheilann
4In an official form, we usually put
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This city


Explanation:
You are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally these letters are delivered personally, or they would put the mailing purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:18:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, or they would put the name of the city for mailing purposes.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yes, it's better in English to put the name of the City.
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CITY


Explanation:
Address is in the same city where it was mailed; "City" is also used the same way in English.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks,
C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In an official form, we usually put


Explanation:
"Signed in _______ on the ___ of _______, 2002", for example.

In personal letters written in Europe, instead of the sender's address and the date, the writer may simply put "Milan, 8th May, 2002". It's a writing convention.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Local


Explanation:
It used be a common practice in UK when sending birthday cards and similar non-sealed envelopes to people in the same town or city. However, I believe the practice is frowned on by postal authorities nowadays (in UK). It seems to be common in South America thugh.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886