KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

¿De cuánto estás?

English translation: How far along are you?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿De cuánto estás?
English translation:How far along are you?
Entered by: Margarida Florida

14:25 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ¿De cuánto estás?
Hola, colegas. ¿Me pueden decir cómo se dicen estas frases en inglés de USA? Gracias.
¿De cuánto estás? (pregunta a una embarazada)
Estoy de xxx meses.
Margarida Florida
how far along are you?
Explanation:
this is what I've always heard
Selected response from:

cotasur
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7how far along are you?cotasur
4 +6When's your baby due?
Sheila Hardie
4 +3How many months pregnant are you?
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4How long are you gone?
Leonardo Parachú
4What month are you in?David Raymond


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
How many months pregnant are you?


Explanation:
is the first option that comes to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer:
I\'m xx months pregnant.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Correcto.
0 min
  -> Hola, Bob.

agree  patrick32
0 min
  -> Hey, Pat.

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
how far along are you?


Explanation:
this is what I've always heard

cotasur
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGorsse: Me too, specially in more colloquial contexts. Answer: I'm on my xxth month
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  jerrie: I think this expression is much more widely used in USA....wouldn't use in UK
23 mins
  -> thanks jerrie

agree  Andrea Bullrich
29 mins
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  xxxx-Translator
33 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  xxxRNolder: this is the best - I think.
44 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Henry Hinds: Right on.
1 hr
  -> thanks Henry

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: This is how it is said here, at least
1 hr
  -> gracias Bertita

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
When's your baby due?


Explanation:
I agree with Rick's answer. Another way to ask would be to day.

When's your baby due?


HTH

Sheila


http://pregnancytoday.com/reference/

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: or When are you due? :-)
3 mins
  -> exactly, thanks Andrea:)

agree  Sheilann: Brits would certainly use this expression.
15 mins
  -> thanks, Sheila:)

agree  jerrie
19 mins
  -> thanks, Jerrie:)

agree  xxxGorsse: Exactly, don't think it's used in the States.
20 mins
  -> I'm not sure about that - I'm British - but it's what I would probably use:)

agree  xxxx-Translator
31 mins
  -> thanks:-)

agree  Andrea Kaplan: or When is your due date?
37 mins
  -> thanks, Andrea:)

neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Not here in the USA
1 hr
  -> thanks, Bertha - I wasn't aware of that:)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What month are you in?


Explanation:
Just a thought...

Grammar matches Spanish.

David Raymond
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How long are you gone?


Explanation:
I´ve also heard this one.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433