KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

certamen

English translation: event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certamen
English translation:event
Entered by: xxxAnneM

18:51 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: certamen
How would you translate certamen IN THIS CONTEXT?

Cada certamen busca su ubicación en el mercado, bien en la línea de la especialización (de oferta o de demanda) o en la de la mayor amplitud posible.


If it helps this is the preceding sentence:
(la feria tiene como objetivo de) seguir manteniendo unidos los tres sectores textiles para la casa: lencería del hogar, decoración y alfombras.

thank you
xxxAnneM
event
Explanation:
Saludos,
JL

En este contexto y siendo el tema los salones y las exhibiciones, creo es lo más apropiado.

Ciao,
JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Yes, this is it. Was thrown by structure but it is definitely talking about each trade fair trying to find its place within the world of trade fairs!
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7eventJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3 +4competitor
Henry Hinds
5editionMartin Douch
4trade show / expo
Francisco Adell
4Sector
Nitza Ramos
4area
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 18:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Each area searches for its place in the market...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 18:55:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"...is searching...\"

Espero que te sirva.

Saludos desde Argentina

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
competitor


Explanation:
"Certamen" is normally a contest or competition, but it would guess it's used as "competitor" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 19:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero creo que Pepelú a lo mejor anda en terreno más firme.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
10 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons
20 mins

agree  Jorge Vergeli: it is the closest to the word
3 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sector


Explanation:
cada sector de la industria...

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
event


Explanation:
Saludos,
JL

En este contexto y siendo el tema los salones y las exhibiciones, creo es lo más apropiado.

Ciao,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Yes, this is it. Was thrown by structure but it is definitely talking about each trade fair trying to find its place within the world of trade fairs!
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: It's clear from the context that the "events" we're talking about are trade shows.
32 mins
  -> Cheers, Ian

agree  Dick House
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Sr. Tracy (por lo de Dick)

agree  Paul Edgar: Hello Pepelu....I think you're right again....:-))
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul

agree  Henry Hinds: A lo mejor tienes razón.
56 mins
  -> :-)) Un abrazo...

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Valeria Bratina
7 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Yolanda Broad: Thanks. Confirms my suspicion!
4082 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade show / expo


Explanation:
Estos son dos términos utilizados comunmente en inglés. Espero te sirvan. Suerte.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edition


Explanation:
This is how I have always translated it - it refers to the times that the trade show or fair is held.

e.g.
VUE/POINT 2002 is The Vendor/User Exchange for Business & Technology in the Graphic Arts! View highlights of this years event. The next edition of this conference will be held March 31 - April 2, 2003 at the Omni Shoreham in Washington DC.

... Thanks to these figures, the 2002 edition of CeBIT gives itself not only the title
of main worldwide Information Technology trade show , but also the biggest ...


    Reference: http://www.gasc.org/
    Reference: http://uk.gsmbox.com/news/mobile_news/all/81173.gsmbox
Martin Douch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7