KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

predominio de cielos despejados

English translation: Mostly clear skies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:predominio de cielos despejados
English translation:Mostly clear skies
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:32 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: predominio de cielos despejados
Tourism brochure, it says that this city has a very warm climate: Su cálido clima y el predominio de cielos despejados hacen de esta ciudad...
c.camp
Mostly clear skies
Explanation:
Its warm climate and mostly clear skies all the year round make this city...(an excellent destination for tourists that are looking for the best) I added what is between brackets in case it is useful.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 21:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"mostly clear skies\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1120 | Next 20 >


WHSV Weather
... 15 mph Tomorrow night lows will fall back to the lower 30s under mostly clear skies.
Monday is forecast partly sunny and warmer with highs in the mid to upper ...
http://www.whsv.com/Weather/


Comments from c3016gc.log
... 22:00:18.40;\"weather - clear skies 2001.136.22:58:15.88;\"weather - mostly clear
skies 2001.137.00:00:52.26;\"weather - mostly clear skies 2001.137.01:03:42.37 ...
http://lupus.gsfc.nasa.gov/sess/sessions/2001/c3016/c3016gc....
More Results From: lupus.gsfc.nasa.gov


NORTHEAST WISCONSIN FIRE WEATHER ZONE FORECAST
... HIGH PRESSURE WILL CONTINUE TO BUILD INTO THE REGION TONIGHT WITH MOSTLY CLEAR
SKIES. MOSTLY SUNNY SKIES WILL PREVAIL ON SATURDAY AS THE HIGH MOVES EASTWARD ...
http://www.boi.noaa.gov/FIREWX/MKEFWFGRB.html
More Results From: www.boi.noaa.gov


California State Forecast Product
... FRIDAY IT WILL BE BREEZY IN THE AFTERNOON AND EVENING HOURS WITH MOSTLY CLEAR SKIES
IN THE ANTELOPE VALLEY TO PARTLY CLOUDY COACHELLA VALLEY. THE LOWS WILL BE ...
http://www.wrh.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/Portland/afd?LAXSFPCA_3


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Mostly clear skies
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +5Predominantly clear skies
Parrot
4 +3Clear skys all year round
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Clear skys all year round


Explanation:
Or good wheather all year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 21:36:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

round

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 11:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction of spelling = Clear skies all year round

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: Non literal but quite used and nice to me
1 hr

agree  Gustavo Carias: sky in singular
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Predominantly clear skies


Explanation:
make this city...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luteba: Exactamente. Alicante sounds better and better - maybe I should move!
2 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
24 mins

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
8 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
8 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mostly clear skies


Explanation:
Its warm climate and mostly clear skies all the year round make this city...(an excellent destination for tourists that are looking for the best) I added what is between brackets in case it is useful.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 21:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"mostly clear skies\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1120 | Next 20 >


WHSV Weather
... 15 mph Tomorrow night lows will fall back to the lower 30s under mostly clear skies.
Monday is forecast partly sunny and warmer with highs in the mid to upper ...
http://www.whsv.com/Weather/


Comments from c3016gc.log
... 22:00:18.40;\"weather - clear skies 2001.136.22:58:15.88;\"weather - mostly clear
skies 2001.137.00:00:52.26;\"weather - mostly clear skies 2001.137.01:03:42.37 ...
http://lupus.gsfc.nasa.gov/sess/sessions/2001/c3016/c3016gc....
More Results From: lupus.gsfc.nasa.gov


NORTHEAST WISCONSIN FIRE WEATHER ZONE FORECAST
... HIGH PRESSURE WILL CONTINUE TO BUILD INTO THE REGION TONIGHT WITH MOSTLY CLEAR
SKIES. MOSTLY SUNNY SKIES WILL PREVAIL ON SATURDAY AS THE HIGH MOVES EASTWARD ...
http://www.boi.noaa.gov/FIREWX/MKEFWFGRB.html
More Results From: www.boi.noaa.gov


California State Forecast Product
... FRIDAY IT WILL BE BREEZY IN THE AFTERNOON AND EVENING HOURS WITH MOSTLY CLEAR SKIES
IN THE ANTELOPE VALLEY TO PARTLY CLOUDY COACHELLA VALLEY. THE LOWS WILL BE ...
http://www.wrh.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/Portland/afd?LAXSFPCA_3




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Luiroi

agree  gabyattol
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  luskie: also mainly
1 hr
  -> Gracias, luskie.

agree  Gustavo Carias
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

agree  CNF: Por acá está despejado ;^)
3 hrs
  -> Que bueno. Aquí hace frío, pero brilla el sol. O sea que está lindo.

agree  Yasser El Helw
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yasser