KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

callate

English translation: Shut up! or Be quiet!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡cállate!
English translation:Shut up! or Be quiet!
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

18:26 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: callate
it is an exclamation in spanish...my brother said it to me when i was pestering him to tell me a secret
kelly
Shut up! or Be quiet!
Explanation:


¡Cállate! in Spanish means shut up! or be quiet!

HTH

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18Shut up! or Be quiet!
Sheila Hardie
5 +3Shhh! Be quiet!xxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Shut up! or Be quiet!


Explanation:


¡Cállate! in Spanish means shut up! or be quiet!

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
10 mins

agree  xxxartemisia
13 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
13 mins

agree  Monica Sardi: Monica Sardi
14 mins
  -> thanks everyone:)

agree  Worklog: or just Quiet!!!.. I normally say that to my kids when they're pestering at me too..
17 mins
  -> right, it depends what mood you are in!:)

agree  xxxDiego V
23 mins
  -> thanks, diegov:)

agree  Aida GarciaPons: yes, shut up!
27 mins
  -> thanks, Aida:)

agree  Anaviva
36 mins
  -> thanks, Ana:)

agree  Germán Peralta
52 mins
  -> thanks, Germán.)

agree  BJD: A less harsh (and more colloquial) way to translate it could be "Hush!"
1 hr
  -> right, it depends on the mood you are in I suppose, I would probably use shut up or be quiet - I'm not restrained (or polite) enough to use hush in these situations:)

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> thanks, jerrie:)

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> thanks, estel377:)

neutral  charlesink: callate is only shut up: don't speak any more
2 hrs

agree  Bettina Schewe
2 hrs

agree  Massimo Gaido
3 hrs

agree  Giles Bickford
10 hrs

agree  elenali
15 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
18 hrs

agree  CNF
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Shhh! Be quiet!


Explanation:
The exclamation in Spanish is ¡cállate! Kelly
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: pero... si te lo dicen en la Argentina es callate (acento prosódico en la segunda "a") :-)
13 mins
  -> Es verdad, y se escucha menos mal así, ¿no crees? Porque este oso piensa que a nadie le gusta que le digan que se calle ¡Gracias Au! ¶:^))

agree  xxxGabilu: Hush!
3 hrs
  -> Si... hush hush ¶:^))) ¡Gracias Gabilu! ¶:^))

agree  CNF: ;^)
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Naty ¶:^))