KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

liberar garantías

English translation: release of guarantees - guarantee release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liberar garantías
English translation:release of guarantees - guarantee release
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

14:14 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: liberar garantías
Context: 3ª Resolución: Libérense las garantías constituidas en virtud del artículo....

Thank you all in advance
Elena Valdehita
Spain
release of guarantees - guarantee release
Explanation:
Probably because the period of the guarantee has expired, because even if any liability has been paid, the guarantee must remain in effect until its expiration date.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"release of guarantee\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 100 | Next 20 >


ARTICLE VII - PERFORMANCE GUARANTEES
... necessary. The applicant may also request adjustments in the guarantee. Release of
guarantee Prior to the release of any part of the performance guarantee, the ...
http://www.midcoast.com/~gibbs/art7.htm
More Results From: www.midcoast.com


LexisLegal | Legal Info
... Agreement. Release of Guarantee. Standard Contract
Clauses. Debt Collection. Debt Collection Letter. ...
http://lexisnz.owldocuments.com/products.asp


Owldocuments
... Company, Constitution. Contracts and Agreements, Loan Agreement.
Guarantee, Release of Guarantee, Standard Contract Clauses, ...
http://www.owldocuments.com/products.asp


15 Circles/ migration
... C. 0.1. 1. 4. .. d) Roll-out obligation and release
of guarantee on fulfillment of Roll-out obligation. ...
http://www.trai.gov.in/FSP_EXECUTIVE_SUMMARY.htm
More Results From: www.trai.gov.in


The Port Sea
... to arrival of cancellation to facilitate refund of deposit or release of guarantee.
B) PAYMENT OF BALANCE - Payable upon check-out. C) LATE BOOKINGS - Within ...
http://www.theportsea.com/conditions.htm
More Results From: www.theportsea.com



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much again, you are a real source of information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7release of guarantees - guarantee release
Robert INGLEDEW
4redeem guarantees
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
release of guarantees - guarantee release


Explanation:
Probably because the period of the guarantee has expired, because even if any liability has been paid, the guarantee must remain in effect until its expiration date.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"release of guarantee\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 100 | Next 20 >


ARTICLE VII - PERFORMANCE GUARANTEES
... necessary. The applicant may also request adjustments in the guarantee. Release of
guarantee Prior to the release of any part of the performance guarantee, the ...
http://www.midcoast.com/~gibbs/art7.htm
More Results From: www.midcoast.com


LexisLegal | Legal Info
... Agreement. Release of Guarantee. Standard Contract
Clauses. Debt Collection. Debt Collection Letter. ...
http://lexisnz.owldocuments.com/products.asp


Owldocuments
... Company, Constitution. Contracts and Agreements, Loan Agreement.
Guarantee, Release of Guarantee, Standard Contract Clauses, ...
http://www.owldocuments.com/products.asp


15 Circles/ migration
... C. 0.1. 1. 4. .. d) Roll-out obligation and release
of guarantee on fulfillment of Roll-out obligation. ...
http://www.trai.gov.in/FSP_EXECUTIVE_SUMMARY.htm
More Results From: www.trai.gov.in


The Port Sea
... to arrival of cancellation to facilitate refund of deposit or release of guarantee.
B) PAYMENT OF BALANCE - Payable upon check-out. C) LATE BOOKINGS - Within ...
http://www.theportsea.com/conditions.htm
More Results From: www.theportsea.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you very much again, you are a real source of information!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ligia.

agree  Worklog
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Lyssy.

agree  Sery
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  xxxjmf
27 mins
  -> Gracias, jmf.

agree  Steven Swapp
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Steven.

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thank you, jerrie.

agree  LoreAC
3 days22 hrs
  -> Gracias, LoreAC

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redeem guarantees


Explanation:
This other expression will work in the event that such guarantees, as collateral, are under encumbrance which has already been settled (note that it does not mean the same as release).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645