KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mañana de protagonismo juvenil

English translation: there was a morning dedicated to youth leadership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mañana de protagonismo juvenil
English translation:there was a morning dedicated to youth leadership
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

22:44 Jun 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: mañana de protagonismo juvenil
En las jornadas de integración juvenil, los chicos participaron de diversos talleres, hubo una mañana de protagonismo juvenil y expresaron su opinón sobre...

Gracias por cualquier ayuda.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
there was a morning dedicated to youth leadership
Explanation:
"Youth leadership morning" sounds strange, and this would seem to be a more natural wording, in English.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, Robert y aceavila por las sugerencias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1youth leadership morning
Henry Hinds
4 +1there was a morning dedicated to youth leadershipRobert Forstag
4It was /there was a morning with the young(sters) playing the tune
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
youth leadership morning


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: it's a day here, but anyway: http://www.ahgtm.ac.uk/projects/?page_id=842
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rachel.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hubo una mañana de protagonismo juvenil
there was a morning dedicated to youth leadership


Explanation:
"Youth leadership morning" sounds strange, and this would seem to be a more natural wording, in English.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, Robert y aceavila por las sugerencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Moni.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was /there was a morning with the young(sters) playing the tune


Explanation:
I don't read it as leadership, simply that it was their morning, with adults playing second fiddle

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80