KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cuadriciclo

English translation: microcar, minicar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadriciclo
English translation:microcar, minicar
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

19:44 May 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ four-wheelies???
Spanish term or phrase: cuadriciclo
I look like a buggy
but sand me no like
too small for a car
too large for a bike

Hybrid some call me,
that makes me moan...
do you have a name
I can call my own?
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
quadricycle
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Ok, i must disagree with all of you, perhaps the riddle was not clear enough...but that's riddles. It's an urban car, not a dune hopper, but seems to get a thousand different names. I'll never understand why it's called cuadriciclo in Spanish when this vehicle has an engine and runs 80 kays an hour, shares the road with your average Fiat and gets stuck in a puddle... I found evidence for Microcar (and even minicar) which is not perfect but then neither am I. Points for the coolest logo and sense of humour :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4four wheeler
Henry Hinds
4 +4quadricycle
Leonardo Parachú
4 +34-wheeler
Andrea Bullrich
5quadMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1quadricycle
Fernando Muela
4Four-wheel motorbike
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quadricycle


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://images.google.com.ar/images?q=quadricycle&hl=es&sa=N&...
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Ok, i must disagree with all of you, perhaps the riddle was not clear enough...but that's riddles. It's an urban car, not a dune hopper, but seems to get a thousand different names. I'll never understand why it's called cuadriciclo in Spanish when this vehicle has an engine and runs 80 kays an hour, shares the road with your average Fiat and gets stuck in a puddle... I found evidence for Microcar (and even minicar) which is not perfect but then neither am I. Points for the coolest logo and sense of humour :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: 1870 Google hits! Also, four-wheeled bicycle
5 mins
  -> ty Trudy

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs
  -> ty estel

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
11 hrs
  -> ty Virginia

agree  Carlos Moreno
21 hrs
  -> ty Carlos

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
4-wheeler


Explanation:
Hi, Paul.

I had to translate it once but my original said "cuatriciclo". Here's the answer: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=115934&keyword=cuatr... Hope they are the same as yours...

Cheers :-)

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Ay, necesito DSL...
7 mins
  -> I'll trade you mine for a 4-wheeler any day... ;-)

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  ES > EN (US): exacto
1 day5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
four wheeler


Explanation:
A four wheeler in U.S.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: la conectividad no lo es todo en la vida, amigo fronterizo :-)))
10 mins
  -> Más bien la que vale es la de las neuronas, pero esta vez por una o por otra me ganaste, aunque haya sido por el 4 (yo ya no puedo hacer).

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  ES > EN (US)
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue!

agree  LoreAC
1 day21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quadricycle


Explanation:
También aparece la forma con "a" (quadracycle), pero hay menos referencias. Date una vuelta por la pagina de abajo y verás muchos aparatitos de este tipo.
Suerte, Paul.





    Reference: http://www.bhsi.org/fourwhel.htm
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Four-wheel motorbike


Explanation:
They are used a lot in Argentina in the coastal sand dune areas, for recreation.

Your search: "four-wheel motorbike" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 137 | Next 20 >


Eco tour on 4 wheel drive motorcycles, Nelson, New Zealand with ...
... Where can you experience the quiet splendour of a thousand acres of near virgin
native forest - and have a four wheel motorbike adventure at the same time? ...
http://www.happyvalleyadventures.co.nz/
More Results From: www.happyvalleyadventures.co.nz


Four Wheel Harley
... t pick it up by yourself. This of course would not happen with a four wheel motorbike.
If you get a flat tyre you can still ride to the next workshop to get it ...
http://www.uq.net.au/~zzlhiess/fourwheelharley.htm
More Results From: www.uq.net.au


4WD Adventures
... beautiful native bush. All Track Adventures Ltd Wellington Region Four wheel motorbike
tours 20 minutes from Wellington, on beautiful farmland to breathtaking ...
http://visitnz.co.nz/4wd.htm
More Results From: visitnz.co.nz


Moorna four-wheel motorbike tour
... Moorna four-wheel motorbike tour Take a bike tour ranging from grazing
country to sand dunes, flood plains, lakes and billabongs! ...
http://travel.ninemsn.com.au/getaway/factsheets/2001/3/facts...
More Results From: travel.ninemsn.com.au


New Zealand Travel, Tour Operators, 4WD
... for either 20 or 28 people. (www.dunerider.co.nz); Happy Valley » Four wheel motorbike
eco-tour on a 1600 acre farm in Cable Bay. (webnz.com/happy_valley); High ...
http://www.newzealandsites.com/travel/tour-operators/4wd/


Gifts To Remember
... FC18 Four Wheel Motorbike Safari - River Valley Ramble $110 Experience the thrill
of driving your own 4-wheel motorbike through some of Hanmer Springs most ...
http://www.remember.co.nz/chch/justfun.html
More Results From: www.remember.co.nz


Discover Auckland - Itineraries




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quad


Explanation:
in the usa these vehicles used off road are called quads -

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152