KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

canalé

English translation: ribbed


00:12 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ underwear
Spanish term or phrase: canalé
Colección de prendas .... muy comodas con un toque de fantasía gracias a su canalé adaptable

What is this please?
Thanks
xxxAnneM
English translation:ribbed
Explanation:
When referring to knitwear, the "rib" is type of stitch (plain and purl) used for the cuffs and the bottom of a jersey, which gives the elastic effect.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ribbing
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Sheila's got the right term
Jennifer Callahan
4ribbedSheilann
4back loop single crochet
Jackie_A
4This was allxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This was all


Explanation:
Nothing in DRAE, French dics

It might eb cable effect???

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:oxvkYQbFg9MC:www.casfer...

LINEAS DE PRODUCTO

Calcetín para Caballero 1)Talla única en diferentes texturas.
2)Fibras: Nylon, acrilán y Algodón
3)Estilos: lisos, canalé, links y dibujos de fantasía.
Colorido básico y de Temporada
Calcetín para Niños 1)Tallas: desde bebé, chicha, mediana y grande con amplia gama de colorido.
2)Fibras: Nylon, acrilán, Algodón.
3)Estilos: Liso, canalé y dibujos de fantasía.
Calcetín y Tobillera para Niñas 1)Tallas: desde bebé, chicha, mediana y grande con amplia gama de colorido.(Básica y de Temporada)
2)Fibras: Nylon, acrilán, Algodón.
3)Estilos: Liso, canalé y dibujos de fantasía.


More:http://www.google.com/search?q=canal ropa&hl=es&start=10&sa=N

Got to get to bed!



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back loop single crochet


Explanation:
I am almost sure this is what it means.

The 1st ref site shows clearly how it is made. And it says: "...Se ejecuta en pasadas de ida y vuelta, clavando el ganchillo en la hebra de atrás de los puntos de la vuelta anterior."

The description also seems to match that of the 2nd. site which says: "...Back Loop sts are formed by inserting the hook into the Back Loop Only of the stitch below it, yo, pull through and finish your desired st. "

Regards...


    Reference: http://usuarios.lycos.es/ganchillo/tutorial/punto_canale.php
    Reference: http://www.chezcrochet.com/article1005.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ribbed


Explanation:
When referring to knitwear, the "rib" is type of stitch (plain and purl) used for the cuffs and the bottom of a jersey, which gives the elastic effect.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sheila's got the right term


Explanation:
This is just a web page (only one, even though the address is about 20 line long!)with a pic of ribbed knitwear if you're interested.

http://busca.recoletos.es/s97is.cgi?action=View&KeyCollName=...

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ribbing


Explanation:
Good luck

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552